Yes. (Ted Wood, Office of Court Administration, 2015)
[…] The one exception is Dallas County because the constitutional county court exercises jurisdiction over truancy cases (through special magistrate courts). Under a strict reading of the e-filing rules, documents would appear to have to be e-filed. But, this was not the intent of the legislation at all. (Ted Wood, Office of Court Administration, 2015)
Are unpaid fines and court costs still owed in failure-to-attend-school cases that have been expunged?
No. Article 45.0541(c) [now 45A.464(d)] says, in pertinent part, that “[a]fter entry of the order, the individual is released from all disabilities resulting from the conviction or complaint, and the conviction or complaint may not be shown or made known for any purpose.” The obligation to pay a fine and court costs is a disability resulting from the conviction. The defendant is to be released from all such disabilities. So the defendant will no longer owe anything. (Ted Wood, Office of Court Administration, 2015) (Statute number updated 2025)