Yes. (Ted Wood, Office of Court Administration, 2015)
[…] TMCEC and its employees do not warrant, either expressly or implicitly, that the information on its website, including this page, has not been subject to change, amendment, reversal, or revision.
Can a school district: (1) refer a student to truancy court for truant conduct; and (2) file a complaint against the student’s parent for the criminal offense of parent contributing to nonattendance?
Yes. (Ted Wood, Office of Court Administration, 2015)
What is the meaning of “last absence” for purposes of when a petition may be filed under Section 65.055 of the Family Code?
Section 65.055 of the Family Code is entitled “Limitations Period.” The statute reads as follows: “A petition may not be filed after the 45th day after the date of the last absence giving rise to the act of truant conduct.”
Generally, a school district must refer a student to a truancy court for truant conduct “within 10 school days of the student’s 10th absence.” Education Code, Section 25.0951(a). But Section 25.0951(d) provides an exception.