Longview


***Files will be linked as they become available. Please check this page periodically for updates***

 

Click each icon in the agenda to download:

 - Course Materials - Unavailable

 

FY 2018 Longview Clerks Agenda
REGIONAL CLERKS SEMINAR

October 23-25, 2017
Hilton Garden Inn Longview
905 East Hawkins Parkway 
Longview, TX 75605
903.212.3000

 

Full Course Materials

Introduction (Agenda, Participant Roster, Board and Staff Roster)

Course Information (Descriptions & Objectives)

Faculty Information (Roster & Bios)

 

Day 1 -  October 23, 2017

12:00 - 5:00 p.m. Registration

1:00 - 5:00 p.m.

 

 

Level I: Lona Maxted, Clerk, White Oak
Co-Facilitator: Pat Riffel, Court Administrator, City of Friendswood

Level II: Jennifer Huhn, Court Administrator, City of Pearland

Day 2 - October 24, 2017

6:45 - 7:50 a.m. Breakfast and Registration
8:00 - 8:10 a.m. Welcome and Announcements
Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education & Program Attorney, TMCEC
8:10 - 9:20 a.m.

Keynote: From Under the Radar to Under the Microscope
Pat Riffel, Court Administrator, City of Friendswood

9:20 - 9:35 a.m.

 Break

9:35 - 10:45 a.m.

Legislative Highlights+
Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education & Program Attorney, TMCEC

10:45 - 11:00 a.m.

 Break

11:00 - 12:00 p.m.

Walking Dead: Pedestrians & Impairment*
Ned Minevitz, TXDoT Grant Administrator & Program Attorney

 

12:00 - 12:50 p.m. Lunch
  Track A  Track B Track C 
1:00 - 1:55 p.m.

Administrative and Civil Cases in Municipal Court
Ashley McSwain, Prosecutor, City of Murphy

Professional Communication
Workshop

Melissa Pace, Client Liaison/Business Development, Perdue Brandon Fielder Collins and Mott‚ LLP 

What’s in Your Cup? Update on the ABC Offenses*
Robert Martinez, Clerk, West Lake Hills
 

2:00 - 2:55 p.m.

Citations & Complaints Revisited
Matthew Freeman, Court Administrator, City of Frisco 

Expunctions
Eric Ransleben, Associate Judge, Trophy Club  

3:05 - 3:55 p.m.

Help Me To Help You: Using Your Resources Effectively
Leah Huff, Assistant Director, City of Fort Worth

 



Riding Dirty: The Truth About Motorcycles*
Judge Schexnyder, TxDOT Traffic Safety Specialist, TxDOT

Small Court Challenges 
Hilda Cuthbertsin, Judge, City of Snook

4:05 - 5:00 p.m. Domestic Violence Update
Kim Piechowiak, Domestic Violence Resource Attorney, Office of Court Administration

DRSR*
Elizabeth De La Garza, TxDOT Grant Administrator, TMCEC

Day 3 - October 25, 2017

6:45 - 7:50 a.m. Breakfast 
8:00 - 8:55 a.m. Media Relations: Media Jedi
April Earley, Presiding Judge, Lufkin

8:55 - 9:10 a.m.

Break
9:10 - 10:05 a.m. Local Rules & Standing Orders
Jan Blacklock Mathews, Judge, City of Wilson 

 10:05 - 10:20 a.m.

Break
10:20 - 10:50 a.m.

Scenarios: Implementing SB 1913/HB 351
Mark Goodner, Deputy General Counsel & Director of Judicial Education

11:15 - 11:30 a.m.

Break

 11:30 - 12:00 noon

Endnote: Takeaways for FY18
Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education & Program Attorney, TMCEC

12:00 - 12:50 p.m. Lunch (Must attend Post-Conference)
 
  Special Session# Certification Test
1:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Mental Health: Obligated to Act
Danny Rodgers, Chief Judge, City of Fort Worth

 

De-escalation+
Mark Warren, Training Coordinator, Texas Association of Counties

Test Levels I,II,III

Proctor: Pat Riffel, Court Administrator, City of Friendswood

    *Indicates TxDOT Traffic Safety Grant related curriculum
+ Indicates curriculum including a focus on court security
# Indicates a shared track open to both clerks and judges